At a glance.

NEWT Compact UHD-over-IP SDI / HDMI Signal Conversion

Newt easily adapts to our rapidly changing IP environments. This is the first product species that brings to life compact, quiet and robust UHD-over-IP SDI/HDMI signal conversion. Newt is fluent in many open control protocols such as NMOS, EmBER+, and DashBoard (to name but a few), thus giving you the freedom to throw this little guy down into the IP environment of your choice.

Compact & Robust

Compact & robust signal conversion and processing of many formats from HD to UHD.

Open Control

Open control gives you the freedom to run Newt from our DashBoard™ control system, and/or seamlessly from many 3rd-party control systems (e.g. VSM, Magellan, …).

Goes Anywhere!

Flexible mounting options enable Newt to scale any wall, zip-tie to a post, hide under a desk, behind a display, or for three of them to sit comfortably on an optional rack shelf.

Software Defined

What you need, when you need it: software defined processing enables multiple uses and functions. Pay only for what you need thanks to our flexible licensing options.

Benchmark Interoperability

Ross Video’s SMPTE ST 2110 technology is amongst the most mature and widely deployed in the industry, both directly in Ross products and also through its OEM & Developer Solutions program. We are committed to ensuring that your investment in Ross products will interoperate with third parties.

Quiet

Newt is the strong silent type, with studio applications in mind. Unlike other IP conversion products with fans that scream loudly, you’ll barely hear a purr from Newt.

Applications

Compact IP Gear that adapts to your environment.

Features

AIMS Compliant

AIMS compliant SMPTE ST 2110 signal conversion and processing:

  • Quad-stream up to 1080p rates
  • Single-stream UHD processor, up to 4kp50 rates
  • Quad-link over IP UHD processor, up to 4kp60 rates Learn more…

Flexible Mounting

Flexible mounting options enable Newt to scale any wall, zip-tie to a post, hide under a desk, behind a display, or for three of them to sit comfortably on an optional rack shelf. Learn more…

Quiet

Suitably quiet for use in-studio, unlike other IP conversion products with fans that scream loudly. You’ll barely hear a purr from Newt.

Open Control

Various control API:

  • DashBoard for discovery, device configuration, and connection control
  • EmBER+ connection control
  • NMOS IS-04 and IS-05 discovery, registration and connection control
  • A published JSON API for integration into 3rd-party control systems of the full range of Newt configuration and control functionality
  • Learn more…

Software Defined Processing

Software defined processing allows you to pay for the functionality that you need, when you need it. Learn more…

Unmatched Performance & Reliability

  • Powerful embedded dual-core ARM Cortex A9 1.5GHz processor
  • Deep packet buffers, which are critical in heavily-loaded networks and for effective lip sync
  • Reliable and robust thermal and power design that will not let you down

Newt U

A place for online self-directed learning of the Ross Newt.
101
102
103
104

Downloads

Cut Sheets

Cut Sheets
Newt Cut Sheet Download

Manuals

Don’t have an account ? Register here.

Installation Guides

Don’t have an account ? Register here.

Software

Software Upgrades
Newt Software Updates Download

Ordering Information

ORDERING CODE DESCRIPTION
NEWT-IPR-3G-4S IP to 4x3G-SDI converter
NEWT-IPR-UHD-H UHD-over-IP to HDMI 2.0 converter, including single-stream 2160p50 UHD and 2SI quad-stream 2160p50 UHD
NEWT-IPX-3G-4S 2-in/2-out SDI/IP converter
NEWT-IPR-PKG Bundle: NEWT-IPR-4S and NEWT-IPR-UHD-H
NEWT-IPX-PKG Bundle: NEWT-IPX-4S, NEWT-IPR-4S, NEWT-IPR-UHD-H
NEWT-IPR-3G-4S-UPG License to upgrade purchased Newt to include NEWT-IPR-3G-4S function
NEWT-IPR-UHD-H-UPG License to upgrade purchased Newt to include NEWT-IPX-UHD-H function
NEWT-IPX-3G-4S-UPG License to upgrade purchased Newt to include NEWT-IPX-3G-4S function
ORDERING CODE NEWT ACCESSORIES
SFP-10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module, 10G Ethernet, 300m reach, Multimode fiber
SFP-10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module, 10G Ethernet, 10km reach, Single mode fiber
GEAR-SHELF 1RU rackmount shelf for Newt and Iggy
GEAR-BRKT-EARS “Ear” brackets for Newt and Iggy
GEAR-VESA100 VESA 100mm bracket mount kit for Newt and Iggy

Interested in a Demo?

Send us a Note!

The first step is a consultation with a member of our sales team or one of our certified Ross resellers to discuss the specific needs of your organization. Next, we will look for a mutually convenient opportunity to coordinate a demo.

613-652-4886

, please sign me up for the Ross Insider newsletter!